Yean Yean's present


Thursday, July 24, 2008

have been preparing yean's present since last week..

the objective was to let yean have a memorable college life all in a picture! actually i wanted to do the photo like what Sharee did for Lionel n Tiger but then it turn out like that...







cacat compared to their presents

i send 1 photo for hong hong to 'evaluate'.. n he says

"keep it simple will b the best n preferably dun senget-senget here n there! hahahahahaha.."


he actually type the hahahahahahahahaha super long!


as this is my first time using photoshop.. i dunno how to make the senget-senget thing disappear!!!!


then after a while he sent me
andreamosaic a link to a software for downloading!!! without much thought i quickly download that software n start making the picture!

i trust his eyesight a lot wan lorr... seriously!
i din even see the sample n read the instruction!!!

btw, its a software to make a mosaic.. u choose a photo as the main object and it contains thousands of smaller pictures inside... the image couldn't be seen clearly here though





we saw a similar mosaic in Sunway Pyramid at Asian Avenue and thought that it's super nice!

i personally think this is a nice present to give.. if the small pictures could b bigger!!!!

i wanna wash it bigger!! but the person said even if the photo is super big, the small small pictures will still remain small small.. if not the main object will look very blur... =(


hope yean yean love it!!



We actually celebrated her birthday earlier together with Suiyuan on last Thursday due to the difficulty in gathering all classmates in New Paris Restaurant..


dunno whether it is call Little Paris or New! doesnt matter but the food was nice n the companion was fun too!!!



Hong Kah YeaN.... HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!
(effective on 27/07/08 0000 hrs )




p/s: Thanks Sharee!! get some photos from her and she also recommended a few photo shops n even offered to go together with me!! if not i really dunno where to start.. haha

pp/s: Thanks Hong for sending me that software! n b my sifu

ppp/s:Thanks chingyong for driving me around =p




♥ Let it Rain.
3:31 PM


Welcome


ting-tinkerbell

Profile


food lover in singapore

ads



Loves


food

Hates


stress
wprk

Wishlist


good job with good pay
enjoy life

Tagboard



Links


Christine
Chingyong
Eileen
Jessica
Joshur
Jun Yao
Kacy
Kah Yean
Moony
Pei Chin
Pei Qi
Pei Ru
Sher Huey
Shin Yeen
Siu Hong
Sui Yuan
Tatt Hoong
William
Yilian

Favourites

Bento Pet
Biggie
photoshop

Archives

.January 2007.
.February 2007.
.March 2007.
.April 2007.
.May 2007.
.June 2007.
.July 2007.
.August 2007.
.September 2007.
.October 2007.
.November 2007.
.December 2007.
.January 2008.
.February 2008.
.April 2008.
.May 2008.
.June 2008.
.July 2008.
.August 2008.
.September 2008.
.October 2008.
.November 2008.
.December 2008.
.January 2009.
.February 2009.
.March 2009.
.April 2009.
.May 2009.
.June 2009.
.August 2009.
.November 2009.
.December 2009.
.January 2010.
.February 2010.
.March 2010.
.April 2010.
.June 2010.
.July 2010.
.August 2010.
.January 2011.
.June 2011.

Credits

Designed: iBlogskins
Brushes: Missm